Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Board of Education


2018 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
James Craycraft
Shawn Willey
Scott Bates
Dr. Rindy Matthews, President
Ron Friend, Vice President

The Board meets the third Monday of each month
at 6pm in the District Office conference room.
The public is invited to attend.


2018 Swearing In

 

At the January 2018 meeting, James Craycraft
and Rindy Matthews were sworn in.

 

 

Treasurer, Bart Barber was
presented with the traditional
"Retirement Bell" at the
December 2017 Board Meeting.
Bart's last day as the District
Treasurer was January 6, 2018.

Rindy and BartBart and Bill

At the December 2017 meeting, the
Board recognized and honored the
students who received a perfect score
on the State Tests given in the spring
2017.
Pictures (l-r) are Noah Allering, Larkin
Friend, Mya Hamilton, Makenna
Colwell, Reese Teeters and
Brayden Zimmerman.

Perfect Scores
 

S Young

 

 

 

Sanders

    At the August 2017 Board Meeting, Sarah Young (top left and Carly and Sidney Sanders (bottom right) were recognized for their achievements at the Ohio State Fair.         
  B. Heizer     Rodeo
  At the April 2017 Board meeting, senior Braden Heizer was presented with a Certificate of Achievement for winning the
annual Rotary Club Speech Contest.
    Also at the April 2017 Board meeting, five Fairfield students were recognized and presented with a certificate of Achievement for participating in the Ohio High School and Junior Rodeo Association events and winning in various contests.  Pictured are (l-r): Alex Greene, Brayden Corzatt (class of 2016), Isla Corzatt, Owen Larrick and Evan Corzatt.
  At the February 2017 Board meeting, senior Brittney Mondabaugh was presented with a Certificate of Achievement for receiving the 2017 High School DAR Good Citizen Award and for winning the 2017 Highland County DAR Scholarship.     B. Mondabaugh

 

216 State CC Team

In January 2017, the Board honored the 2016
Boys HS Cross Country Team for their team and individual accomplshments.

Naveah

In January 2017, the Board honored Nevaeh Durham-Tate for winning the 2016 School Bus Safety Poster Contest.

 


Cub Scout Pack #453 led the Pledge of Allegiance at the October Board Meeting.  Cub Scouts:  Alex Wiget, Isaac Burns, Grant Baker  Leader:  Doug Baker


The 2015-16 HS State Track Meet Participants were recognized by the Board at the October Meeting.  The 4x800 Relay Team and Coaches (l-r):  Bill Mangus, Brandtson Duffie, Matt Mangus, Noah Richmond, Trent Swisher (Board President Rindy Matthews), Carol Grate, Deb Mangus.

 

Board Members

Meetings

3/19/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
4/16/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
5/21/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
6/18/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
7/16/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
8/20/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
9/17/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
10/15/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
11/19/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
12/17/2018
6:00 PM
Regular Board Meeting
@ District Office Conference Room
ARCHIVED MEETINGS

Documents

Links